skip navigation

Ranger Boys Cross Country (7-12)

Regular Season 2013

CC Team Page

Look here for lots of team information and updates.

Twitter Page

Look for updates on Twitter by following @FL_Boys_CC

MN Milesplit

MN prep cross country and track & field results, athlete interviews and articles, team rosters and athlete performance listing

Forest Lake Boys' Cross Country Facebook Group

Closed group that will eventually replace the FL Boys' CC page, membership must be approved by admins.

Running Times

Running website with articles and race information.

Andy Richardson

Head Cross Country Coach

Phone: 651-983-0721

Siteheader
Sponsored by Official Forest Lake Game Schedules

Official Forest Lake Game Schedules

Visit Website

8/12 -9/3 Schedule

Week 1: (8/12)

Monday: 8:00 at the track
Tuesday: 8:00am at the track, breakfast to follow at the HS concessions hallway 
Wednesday: 8:00 at the track Parent meeting at 6:00 in the HS health room
Thursday: 8:00 at the track
Friday: 8:00 at William O'Brien 
Saturday-Sunday: on own
 
Week 2: (8/19)
Monday: River road followed by run N fun. Bus leaves at 8:00am return around 3
Tuesday-Thursday Practice 8-10 at the track
Friday: 8:00 at William O'Brien 
Saturday-Sunday on own
 
Week 3 (8/26)
Monday-Wednesday practice at 3:30 at the track
Thursday: St. Olaf Showcase Meet
Friday: 8:00am at O'Brien 
Saturday-Sunday: on own 
 
Monday (9/2, Labor Day) Practice at 5:00 PM
Tuesday: first day of school, normal practice schedule begins 2:45 start

Cub Foods bagging fundraiser

We have a Cubs Food bagging fundraiser scheduled on September 8 from 10am to 6pm -- it's important that we have a good turnout, so please put it on your calendars.  We will also need parent volunteers.  The signup sheet is found on the team webpage here:  https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/15bjtgW55ur5EFXM7x-q2khvyf9a_VaoyUhNJAKl4yp0/edit#gid=1655083853

Thank you!

2019 FL Boys Cross CountryMeet Schedule

See team calendar for meet details and locations.  Schedule is subject to change, please watch this page and the FB team page for updates.

 

August 12:  First Day of Practice

August 19:  Run n' Fun

August 29:  St. Olaf Showcase

September 6:  Cambridge-Isanti Invite

September 12:  St. Francis Invite

September 21:  Milaca Mega Meet

September 27:  Mounds View (JV Only)

September 28:  Griak

October 5:  Swain Invite

October 8:  Princeton Invite

October 15:  SEC Meet at Tanners Brook

October 24:  Section 7AA @ Cloquet

November 2:  State at St. Olaf

2019 Boys Cross Country Team Practice

Practice starts on Monday, August 12th at 8:00am at the track.  Make sure registration is taken care of before the first day.

Registration instructions and forms can be found here:  https://rangers.flaschools.org/page/show/842387-registration-

Summer Running

http://file:///C:/Users/owner/Downloads/2019%20Summer%20Cross%20Country%20Training.pdfSummer training will be Monday-Friday at 8:00am starting on June 17th

Locations for the runs, Monday-Thursday meet at the track, Friday meet at William O'Brien side entrance (cty 4, Ostrum Trail)

 

Sign up for Remind

https://www.remind.com/join/8ccdf73

 

This will have information for summer running as well as the upcoming season.  Everyone is encouraged to sign up.

 

 

Welcome

Welcome to the 2019 Forest Lake Boys Cross Country team.  I am looking forward to a great summer of training and continuing the great tradition of Forest Lake Cross Country.  All are welcome to run and I encourage any 7th-12th grade student looking for a fun and competitive fall sport to try Cross Country.

Coach Richardson

Summer Training

Attached above you will find a summer training schedule.  The workouts are tiered based on previous running experience.  All new runners should follow the tier 3 workouts to avoid injury.  Experienced runners can follow tiers 1 and 2.  Adjustments can be made to decrease the workload to avoid injury.  It is important to train hard but also to train smart (right shoes, running easy on recovery days, hydration, stretching, etc.)


2016 Section 7AA runner-up and state qualifier